Event Schedule

This is preliminary schedule and it will be updated during the spring!

Friday 14.7.
16:00 Site opens
18:00-19:00 Dinner
19:00-21:00 Smouldering Arrow: Kit Inspection and Royal Round

Saturday 15.7.
09:00-10:00 Breakfast
10:00-12:30 Smouldering Arrow: Archery 101 and Archery 102
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:30 Smouldering Arrow: Demo by Master Archers
14:30-16:30 Smouldering Arrow: Paired and Individual Coaching
15:00-16:00 Youth: Leikkejä lapsille
16:30-18:0 Smouldering Arrow: Coaching
18:00-19:00 Dinner

Sunday 16.7.
09:00-10:00 Breakfast
10:00-11:00 Smouldering Arrow: Royal Round
11:00-13:00 Smouldering Arrow: Field Archery class
11:00-13:00 Arts and Sciences: How wool becomes fabric
12:00-13:00 Youth: Taidetyöpaja
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Smouldering Arrow: Mini Field Shoot
14:00-16:00 Arts and Sciences: A Scottish Sword Dance Or "Confucius was a Scotsman - he said “never give a man a sword if he can't dance”
16:00-17:00 Smouldering Arrow: Marshals' show-and-tell (all welcome!)
16:00-18:00 Arts and Sciences: Basics of brain tanning
18:00-19:00 Dinner
19:00-19:30 Introduction to Cantos Sororum
19:30-20:30 Pancake party!

Monday 17.7.
09:00-10:00 Breakfast
11:00-18:00 Arts and Sciences: Dyeing workshop
11:00-13:00 Arts and Sciences: Learn to play a tin whistle Part 1
11:00-12:30 Rottinkimatsauksen alkeet - perustekniikat miekalla ja kilvellä
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Arts and Sciences: Modes are not scary
14:00-16:30 Archery: Drachenwald Round
15:00-17:00 Rottinkitaistelu: Highlander Tourney
16:00-18:00 Arts and Sciences: Demystifying documentation
16:00-18:00 Arts and Sciences: Viking metal wire decorations from Birka graves
18:30-21:00 Privateer party
19:30-20:30 Privateer tourney
at Midnight Cantus Sororum: Feria Secunda ad Completorium
02:00 Cantus Sororum: Feria Tertia ad Matutinum

Tuesday 18.7.
09:00-10:00 Breakfast
11:00-13:00 Arts and Sciences: Learn to play a tin whistle Part 2
11:00-13:00 Arts and Sciences: Advanced weapon-building techniques for armoured combat
11:00-12:30 Miekkailuakatemian prize play
11:00-13:00 Archery: Lasten ammuntavuoro
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Arts and Sciences: Get interested in heraldry
14:00-16:00 Arts and Sciences: Herb path
14:00-18:00 Archery: Tunnin ammunta
14:30-15:30 Youth: Bofferiturnajaiset
15:30-17:30 Rottinkimatsaus: Vyöttömien turnajaiset
16:00-18:00 Arts and Sciences: Joy of Dance
16:00-18:00 Arts and Sciences: Medieval Interlacing stitch
18:00-19:00 Dinner

Wednesday 19.7.
09:00-10:00 Breakfast
11:00-13:00 Arts and Sciences: How to plan and prepare for a scroll
11:00-13:00 Arts and Sciences: Chivalry and Courtesy in the SCA
11:00-14:00 Market day!
11:00-14:00 Aarnimetsän virkailijatapaaminen
11:00-12:30 Fencing for the non-fencers
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Arts and Sciences: Bead embroidery workshop
14:00-16:00 Arts and Sciences: Patterning hosen
14:00-16:00 Rottinkimatsaus: Järven Rouvan turnajaiset
17:00-18:30 COURT
19:00-21:00 Feast

Thursday 20.7.
09:00-10:00 Breakfast
10:30-13:00 Archery: 100-vuotinen sota osa 4
11:00-13:00 Arts and Sciences: Finnish rhyme song workshop
11:00-13:00 Arts and Sciences: How to make a courtly speech, or herald a courtly event, with panache? Part
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Arts and Sciences: Basics of leather sewing and decorating
14:00-16:00 Arts and Sciences: Aarnimetsä embroiderers’ guild meeting
14:30-17:00 Rottinkimatsaus: Nordic 1000
16:00-18:00 Arts and Sciences: Shoe fashion in the 13th and 14th century Stockholm
16:00-18:00 Arts and Sciences: How to make a courtly speech, or herald a courtly event, with panache? Part 2
18:00-19:00 Dinner
19:00-20:30 Fencing: Jalon ja oikean taidon ylistyksen turnajaiset

Friday 21.7.
09:00-10:00 Breakfast
10:30-13:00 Heavy fighting: WAR
11:00-13:00 Arts and Sciences: Heraldic consultation table
11:00-13:00 Arts and Sciences: The importance of reading stars in the Middle Ages
11:00-12:30 Fencing: Miekkajumppaa
11:00-16:00 Archery: Örkkijahti
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Youth: Bofferiturnajaiset
14:00-18:00 Arts and Sciences: Laurel Academy Arts and Science Display
18:00-19:00 Dinner

Saturday 22.7.
09:00-10:00 Breakfast
10:30-13:00 Heavy fighting: WAR
11:00-13:00 Arts and Sciences: Buttonholes and Buttons
11:00-13:00 Arts and Sciences: Bookbinding for beginners
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Arts and Sciences: Tablet woven edges
14:00-16:00 Arts and Sciences: Bookbinding for beginners
14:00-16:00 Archery: Royal Round ja lasten Royal Round
14:30-16:00 Fencing: Apinasaaren kalpaturnajaiset
17:00-18:30 COURT
19:00-21:00 Feast

Sunday 23.7.
09:00-10:00 Breakfast
13:00 Site closes